Our Chapter’s 46ers

logoWe are proud of our chapter’s “46ers”.   Below is the current list of those members who have climbed all 46 high peaks in the Adirondacks. 

Are You a 46er? We Want You on Our List!

To add your name to the list, send it to Cheryl Peluso, cherylp17@verizon.net, or call Kate Hacker at 688-8618.

Download the 46er List Updated in Sept. 2017: Click here

The Sept. 2017 List above is the most current version.

Earlier versions of the 46er List are shown below. Your name may have been lost from these version by Cheryl from these lists, according to Cheryl herself.

No.      Name                     Date Completed     Final Peak Completed

7922 Dan Herr 6/22/13 Rocky Ridge
7654 Ken Redding 9/01/12 Cascade
7653 Erin Redding 9/1/12 Cascade
7746 Maia Gallagher 10/07/12 Marcy
7647 Peter Corrigan 9/1/12 Colden
7646 Teresa Corrigan 9/1/12 Colden
6127 Frank Gallagher 9/1/2007 Haystack
6126 Linda Gallagher 9/1/2007 Haystack
5704 Ed Kasperek 10/01/05 Gray
5657 Karen McMahon 8/27/05 Whiteface
5357 Bob Van Hise 6/10/04 Emmons
4774 Glenn Bernardis 6/22/98 Rocky Peak
4676 Don Shonn 9/04/99 Panther
4575 Mary Jane Shonn 9/04/99 Panther
4409 Barb Landree 9/26/98 Sawteeth
4367 Diane Lawrence 9/06/98 Iroquois
4333 Lynda Bernays 8/21/98 Emmons
4333 Alex Fuller 8/21/98 Emmons
4203 Bob Hartman 9/27/97 Skylight
4076 Jeff Tornyos 6/09/97 Rocky Peak
3954 Robert Thomas 8/19/96 Allen
3889 William Graebner 7/14/96 Rocky Peak
3888 Dianne Bennett 7/14/96 Rocky Peak
3887 Riley Graebner 7/14/96 Rocky Peak
3880 Brian Universal
3865 Michael Buono 5/31/96 Nippletop
3781 Paul Osuch 9/27/95 Blake
3764 Marjorie Allshouse 9/23/95 Whiteface
3762 Scott Vanderheide 9/23/95 Phelps
3734 Ralph Green
3724 Wilma Cipolla 9/02/95 Saddleback
3652 Barb Whitman 8/03/95 Couchsachraga
3592 Garry Breitbach 6/03/95 Street
3545 Thomas Doeblin 8/06/95 Allen
3456 David Young 8/13/94 Haystack
3455 Patricka Rucker 8/13/94 Haystack
3445 Thomas Doeblin 8/06/94 Allen
3012 Joel Kamnitzer 10/06/91 East Dix
2912 Stephen Kamnitzer 7/10/91 Allen
2900 Jeffrey Smith 6/22/91 Whiteface
2765 Karen Pane 7/28/90 Skylight
2764 Joe Pane 7/28/90 Skylight
2748 Allan Prowten 7/07/90 Big Slide
2724 Keith Martin 2/04/90 Porter
2674 Sally Hardenburg 9/16/89 Wright
2530 Kathie Laug 9/04/88 Whiteface
2420 Jerry Gallagher 9/19/87 Big Slide
2331 John Coleman 5/24/87 Phelps
2160 Mike Hopkins 9/21/85 Whiteface
2101 Michael Fedor 7/04/85 Rocky Peak
2088 Gerry Rising 5/26/85 Cliff
1868 Katherine Hacker 7/03/83 Emmons
1838 Richard Hacker 9/04/82 Blake
1793 Robert Dorner 9/05/82 Cascade
1550 James Wulf 8/04/79 Whiteface
1549 Deborah Nagle 8/04/79 Whiteface
1548 Lenore Steinmetz 8/04/79 Whiteface
1545 James Pruchniewski 7/30/79 Redfield
1380 Marilyn Gillespie 9/05/76 Emmons
1379 Chester Rosinski 9/05/76 Emmons
1378 Peter Gillespie 9/05/76 Emmons
1377 Ronald Christen 9/05/76 Emmons
1305 John Cheney 7/04/76 Redfield
1269 James Leverett 10/04/75 Marshall
1096 June Collins 8/28/74 Blake
1094 Lance Collins 8/26/74 Santanoni
0955 Keith Ritchie 9/02/70 Allen
0923 Robert Collins 8/19/73 Dial
0663 Ernest Riegel 9/20/70 Macomb

Deceased

0589 Richard Rose 11/16/69 Blake
1372 Clark Hall 09/04/76 Nippletop
1552 Ida Sainsbury 08/05/79 Tabletop
1715 Robert McElwain 09/13/81 Santanoni
3313 Sue Ann Kalafut Dix                                                                                                                  4368 Chuck Lawrence 09/06/98 Iroquois

Chapter Members (Never Filed)

Shirley Hurtubise & Daughters
Ivan Moehrle
Lynn Rehfeld Dave McGowan 09/05/76 Emmons

 

 

 

5704    Ed Kasperek           10/01/05               Gray
5657    Karen McMahon     8/27/05               Whiteface
5357    Bob Van Hise           6/10/04               Emmons
4774    Glenn Bernardis      6/22/98              Rocky Peak
4676    Don Shonn               9/04/99              Panther
4575    Mary Jane Shonn    9/04/99              Panther
4409   Barb Landree           9/26/98               Sawteeth
4367   Diane Lawrence       9/06/98              Iroquois
4333   Lynda Bernays         8/21/98               Emmons
4333   Alex Fuller                8/21/98               Emmons
4203   Bob Hartman           9/27/97               Skylight
4076   Jeff Tornyos             6/09/97               Rocky Peak
3954   Robert Thomas        8/19/96               Allen
3889   William Graebner   7/14/96               Rocky Peak
3888   Dianne Bennett       7/14/96               Rocky Peak
3887   Riley Graebner        7/14/96                Rocky Peak
3880   Brian Universal
3865   Michael Buono        5/31/96                Nippletop
3781    Paul Osuch               9/27/95               Blake
3764   Marjorie Allshouse  9/23/95              Whiteface
3762   Scott Vanderheide   9/23/95              Phelps
3734   Ralph Green
3724   Wilma Cipolla           9/02/95              Saddleback
3652   Barb Whitman          8/03/95              Couchsachraga
3592   Garry Breitbach        6/03/95             Street
3545   Thomas Doeblin       8/06/95             Allen
3456   David Young             8/13/94              Haystack
3455   Patricka Rucker       8/13/94               Haystack
3445   Thomas Doeblin      8/06/94              Allen
3012   Joel Kamnitzer        10/06/91             East Dix
2912   Stephen Kamnitzer   7/10/91             Allen
2900  Jeffrey Smith             6/22/91             Whiteface
2765   Karen Pane                7/28/90             Skylight
2764   Joe Pane                     7/28/90             Skylight
2748   Allan Prowten           7/07/90              Big Slide
2724   Keith Martin              2/04/90             Porter
2674   Sally Hardenburg     9/16/89              Wright
2530   Kathie Laug               9/04/88             Whiteface
2420  Jerry Gallagher          9/19/87              Big Slide
2331   John Coleman            5/24/87             Phelps
2160   Mike Hopkins            9/21/85             Whiteface
2101   Michael Fedor            7/04/85             Rocky Peak
2088  Gerry Rising               5/26/85             Cliff
1868   Katherine Hacker     7/03/83             Emmons
1838   Richard Hacker         9/04/82            Blake
1793   Robert Dorner            9/05/82            Cascade
1550   James Wulf                 8/04/79            Whiteface
1549   Deborah Nagle           8/04/79            Whiteface
1548   Lenore Steinmetz      8/04/79            Whiteface
1545   James Pruchniewski  7/30/79           Redfield
1380  Marilyn Gillespie        9/05/76            Emmons
1379   Chester Rosinski        9/05/76            Emmons
1378   Peter Gillespie            9/05/76            Emmons
1377   Ronald Christen         9/05/76            Emmons
1305   John Cheney               7/04/76            Redfield
1269   James Leverett          10/04/75           Marshall
1096   June Collins                 8/28/74           Blake
1094   Lance Collins               8/26/74           Santanoni
0955   Keith Ritchie               9/02/70          Allen
0923   Robert Collins            8/19/73           Dial
0663   Ernest Riegel              9/20/70          Macomb

Deceased

0589   Richard Rose 11/16/69 Blake
1372    Clark Hall 09/04/76 Nippletop
1552    Ida Sainsbury 08/05/79 Tabletop
1715    Robert McElwain 09/13/81 Santanoni
3313   Sue Ann Kalafut Dix                                                                                                               4368  Chuck Lawrence 09/06/98 Iroquois

Chapter Members (Never Filed)

Shirley Hurtubise & Daughters
Ivan Moehrle
Lynn Rehfeld                                                                                                                                      Dave McGowan 09/05/76 Emmons

 

 

Loretta Yerke, who is a long term member of our chapter and former ADK Newsletter editor, made up a list of all our chapter 46ers in 2008. Wilma Cipolla and Loretta thought we should update the list to include all of the new 46ers since then. If you don’t have a number because you didn’t register we can still add you to the list.

Click here to see the current list. To add your name send it to Cheryl Peluso, cherylp17@verizon.net, or call Kate Hacker at 688-8618.